Working together to advance brain research

Chief Investigators

Chief Investigators (CI) are responsible for leading our research. Each CI is listed below, along with their role within the Centre and their host institution.

Gary Egan
Director - Monash University
Marta Garrido
University of Queensland
Paul Martin
University of Sydney
Pankaj Sah
Leader Neural Circuits - University of Queensland
Marcello Rosa
Deputy Director – Monash University
Ulrike Grünert
University of Sydney
George Paxinos
University of New South Wales
Stan Skafidas
University of Melbourne
Jason Mattingley
Associate Director, Leader Brain Systems – University of Queensland
Michael Ibbotson
Leader Attention – University of Melbourne
Steve Petrou
University of Melbourne
Greg Stuart
Leader Cells and Synapses – Australian National University
Ehsan Arabzadeh
Leader Decision-Making – Australian National University
Arthur Lowery
Monash University
Peter Robinson
Leader Models and Technologies – University of Sydney

Management and Administration

Our extensive research program is supported by a team of management and administrative personnel located at each of our collaborating organisations throughout Australia.

Lisa Hutton
Centre Manager – Monash University
Jessica Despard
Central Theme Project Officer and Node Administrator - Monash University
Roxanne Jemison
Node Administrator – University of Queensland
Tenille Ryan
Node administrator – University of Melbourne
Mar Quiroga
Outreach and Education Officer - Monash University
Janelle Giling
Central Theme Administrator – Monash University
Emma Schofield
Node Administrator – University of New South Wales
Vicki McAuliffe
Central Theme Administrator – Monash University
Cindy Guy
Node Administrator – University of Sydney
Emma Dowling
Node Administrator – Australian National University
Merrin Morrison
Communications Officer - Monash University

Program Coordinators

Apart from our scientific research, our Program Coordinators lead specialised programs that address societal, education, computational and industry issues raised by brain research.

Sarah Dunlop
Women in Neuroscience University of Western Australia
Pulin Gong
Neuroinformatics and Computational Resources University of Sydney
Wojtek Goscinski
Neuroinformatics and Computational Resources Monash University
Jakob Hohwy
Society and Ethics Monash University
Adrian Carter
Neuroethics Monash University
Rachel Nowak
The Brain Dialogue Monash University

Partner Investigators

Partner Investigators support the Centre’s research and are based at the partner organisations in Australia, Europe and the USA.

Michael Breakspear
Leader, Prediction - QIMR Berghofer
Mathew Diamond
International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA), Italy
Sean Hill
International Neuroinformatics Coordinating Facility, Sweden
Viktor Jirsa
Institut de Neurosciences des Systèmes, France
Allan Johnson
Duke University, USA
David Leopold
National Institute of Mental Health, USA
Troy Margrie
University College London, Francis Crick Institute, UK
Henry Markram
The Human Brain Project, Switzerland
Partha Mitra
Cold Spring Harbour Laboratory, USA
Tony Movshon
New York University, USA
Keiji Tanaka
RIKEN Brain Sciences Institute, Japan
Jonathan Victor
Weill Cornell Medical College, USA

Associate Investigators

Associate Investigators support the Centre’s Chief Investigators at their various collaborating institutions.

Derek Arnold
University of Queensland
Sofia Bakola
Monash University
John Bekkers
Australian National University
Anthony Burkitt
University of Melbourne
Vincent Daria
Australian National University
Paul Dux
University of Queensland
Alex Fornito
Monash University
Geoff Goodhill
University of Queensland
Ted Maddess
Australian National University
Farshad Mansouri
Monash University
Nicholas Price
Monash University
Fabio Ramos
University of Sydney
Olaf Sporns
Indiana University, USA
Naotsugu Tsuchiya
Monash University
Trichur Vidyasagar
University of Melbourne
Charles Watson
Curtin University

Centre Fellows

Centre Fellows are Post-Doctoral researchers supported by funds from the Centre.

Romesh Abeysuriya
University of Sydney
Mehdi Adibi
Australian National University
Tahereh Babaie
University of Sydney
Gursharan Chana
University of Melbourne
Spencer Chen
University of Sydney
Shaun Cloherty
University of Melbourne
Calvin Eiber
University of Sydney
Yuhong Fu
University of New South Wales
Leonardo Gollo
QIMR Berghofer
Sharna Jamadar
Monash University
Tim Karle
University of Melbourne
Ehsan Kheradpezhouh
Australian National University
Sammy Lee
University of Sydney
Andy Liang
University of New South Wales
Roger Marek
University of Queensland
Hamish Meffin
University of Melbourne
Anand Mohan
Monash University
Babak Nasr
University of Melbourne
Sander Pietersen
University of Sydney
Sivaraman Purushothuman
University of Sydney
James Roberts
QIMR Berghofer
Zoltan Ruzsnak
University of New South Wales
Emma Schofield
University of New South Wales
Guilherme Silva
Australian National University
Selina Solomon
University of Sydney
Matthew Tang
University of Queensland
Dongping Yang
University of Sydney

Centre Scholars

Centre Scholars are PhD candidates supported by funds from the Centre.

Sahand Assadzadeh
University of Sydney
Farah Deeba
University of Sydney
Natasha Gabay
University of Sydney
Yifan Gu
University of Sydney
Sarah Hunt
University of Queensland
Adam Keane
University of Sydney
Thomas Lacy
University of Sydney
Xiaochen Liu
University of Sydney
Jessica McFadyen
University of Queensland
Eli Muller
University of Sydney
James Pang
University of Sydney
John Palmer
University of Sydney
Momcilo Prodanovic
Monash University
Yang Qi
University of Sydney
Nipa Roy
University of Sydney
Mihn-Son To
Australian National University
Rory Townsend
University of Sydney
Natalie Zeater
University of Sydney
Iris Zhu
Monash University

Centre Contributing Researchers

Contributing researchers support the Centre’s research or work closely on our projects or research methods.

Chathurika Abeyrathne
University of Melbourne
Ben Allitt
Monash University
Duwage Alwis
Monash University
Kevin Aquino
University of Sydney
Eleonora Autuori
University of Queensland
Corinne Bareham
University of Queensland
Oliver Baumann
University of Queensland
James Bourne
Monash University
Adrian Carter
Monash University
Konstantinos Chatzidimitrakis
Monash University
Luca Cocchi
University of Queensland
Bill Connelly
Australian National University
Giovanna D’Abaco
University of Melbourne
Christine Dixon
University of Queensland
Mirella Dottori
University of Melbourne
Hannah Filmer
University of Queensland
David Garret
University of Melbourne
David Grayden
University of Melbourne
Maureen Hagan
Monash University
Kaori Ikeda
Australian National University
Tania Kameneva
University of Melbourne
Marc Kamke
University of Queensland
Cliff Kerr
University of Sydney
Delphine Levy-Bencheton
University of Queensland
Yudong Liu
University of New South Wales
Leo Lui
Monash University
James MacLaurin
University of Sydney
Piotr Majka
Monash University
Natasha Matthews
University of Queensland
Adam Morris
Monash University
John Morris
University of Queensland
Thanh Nguyen
University of Melbourne
Christopher Nolan
University of Queensland
David Painter
University of Queensland
Svetlana Postnova
University of Sydney
Steven Prawer
University of Melbourne
Parnesh Raniga
Monash University
David Reser
Monash University
Margreet Ridder
University of Queensland
Susmita Saha
University of Melbourne
Martin Sale
University of Queensland
Paula Sanz-Leon
University of Sydney
Somwrita Sarkar
University of Sydney
Mark Schira
University of New South Wales
Peter Stratton
University of Queensland
Cornelia Strobel
University of Queensland
Robert Sullivan
University of Queensland
Fabrice Turpin
University of Queensland
Ashika Veghese
University of Queensland
Francois Windels
University of Queensland
Yan Wong
University of Melbourne
Hsin-Hao Yu
Monash University
Elizabeth Zavitz
Monash University

Centre Contributing PhD Candidates

Contributing PhD Candidates support the Centre’s research or work closely on our projects or research methods.

Maddu Bhagavathiperumal
University of Queensland
Simone Carron
Monash University
Tristan Chaplin
Monash University
Amanda Davies
Monash University
Daina Dickens
University of Queensland
Justine Fam
Australian National University
Mariya Ferdousi
University of Sydney
Anthony Harris
University of Queensland
Basem Hassan
University of Melbourne
Luke Hearne
University of Queensland
David Kaplan
University of Melbourne
Rebecca Kotsakidis
University of Melbourne
Liliana Laskaris
University of Melbourne
Conrad Lee
Australian National University
Ting Ting Lee
University of Melbourne
You Liang
University of Melbourne
Matias Maturana
University of Melbourne
Hannan Mazuir
Australian National University
Kamrun Mukta
University of Sydney
Phuong Nguyen
University of Melbourne
Grishma Pandajee
University of Sydney
Yadollah Ranjbar
Australian National University
Chase Sherwell
University of Queensland
Cooper Smout
University of Queensland
Artemio Soto-Breceda
University of Melbourne
Morgan Spence
University of Queensland
Yajie Sun
University of Queensland
Shi Sun
University of Melbourne
Susan Travis
University of Queensland
Lisa Wittenhagen
University of Queensland
Shanzhi Yan
University of Queensland
Molis Yunzab
University of Melbourne
M S Zobaer
University of Sydney

Centre Contributing Honours Students

Contributing Honours Students support the Centre’s research or work closely on our projects or research methods.

Joshua Elliot
University of Sydney
Jay Fradkin
Australian National University
Abrar Rahman
University of Sydney
Angela Renton
University of Queensland
James Teng
University of Queensland

Centre Contributing Professionals

Contributing professionals support CIBF research administration.

Shi Bai
Monash University
Jan Barret
University of Melbourne
Suzanne Campbell
University of Queensland
Ashleigh Chandra
University of Sydney
Zhaolin Chen
Monash University
Phillip Cheng
University of Sydney
Elizabeth Cooper-Williams
University of Queensland
Arzu Demir
University of Sydney
Will Dobbie
University of Sydney
Tony Dreise
University of Queensland
Veronica Halasz
University of Queensland
Chrisoph Hammans
University of Sydney
Oscar Jacoby
University of Queensland
James Lloyd
University of Queensland
Rania Masri
University of Sydney
Annette McLeod
University of Melbourne
Claire Naughtin
University of Queensland
Valdas Noreika
University of Queensland
Zoie Nott
University of Queensland
Abbey Nydam
University of Queensland
Joshua Richards
University of Sydney
Elise Rowe
University of Queensland
Petra Sedlak
University of Queensland
Eliot Smolyanski
University of Sydney
Jeremy Taylor
University of Queensland
Alex Vourvoukelis
University of Queensland
Katharina Voigt
Monash University
Joyce Vromen
University of Queensland
Alan Woodruff
University of Queensland
Li Xu
University of Queensland
Parisa Zakavi
Monash University